Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

Effective Date: This Terms of Use Agreement was last updated on May 9, 2018.

This Terms of Use and Privacy Statement sets forth the standards of use of this Online Service. By using the kenjikumara.com website (the “site”) you (the “User”) agree to these terms and conditions. If you do not agree to the terms and conditions of this agreement, you should immediately cease all usage of this website and/or purchasing products and services from this website. We reserve the right, at any time, to modify, alter, or update the terms and conditions of this agreement without prior notice.  Modifications shall become effective immediately upon being posted on the site.  Your continued use of the Service after amendments are posted constitutes an acknowledgement and acceptance of the Agreement and its modifications. Except as provided in this paragraph, this Agreement may not be amended.

1. Description of Service

Kenji Kumara is providing user with information on its products and services. User must provide (1) all equipment necessary for their own Internet connection, including computer and modem and (2) provide for User’s access to the Internet, and (3) pay any fees relate with such connection.

2. Disclaimer of Warranties.

The site is provided by Kenji Kumara on an “as is” and on an “as available” basis. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, Kenji Kumara makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, regarding the use or the results of this web site in terms of its correctness, accuracy, reliability, or otherwise.  Kenji Kumara shall have no liability for any interruptions in the use of this Website.  Kenji Kumara disclaims all warranties with regard to the information provided, including the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose, and non-infringement.  Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion of implied warranties, therefore the above-referenced exclusion is inapplicable.

3. Limitation of Liability

Kenji Kumara SHALL NOT be liable for any damages whatsoever, and in particular Kenji Kumara shall not be liable for any special, indirect, consequential, or incidental damages, or damages for lost profits, loss of revenue, or loss of use, arising out of or related to this web site or the information contained in it, whether such damages arise in contract, negligence, tort, under statute, in equity, at law, or otherwise, even if Kenji Kumara has been advised of the possibility of such damages. SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW FOR THE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY FOR INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, THEREFORE SOME OF THE ABOVE LIMITATIONS IS INAPPLICABLE.

4. Indemnification

User agrees to indemnify and hold Kenji Kumara, its parents, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers and employees, harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs, made by any third party due to or arising out of User’s use of the Service, the violation of this Agreement, or infringement by User of the Service using User’s computer, of any intellectual property or any other right of any person or entity.

5. Modifications and Interruption to Service

Kenji Kumara reserves the right to modify or discontinue the Service with or without notice to the User. Kenji Kumara shall not be liable to users or any third party should Kenji Kumara exercise its right to modify or discontinue the Service. User acknowledges and accepts that Kenji Kumara does not guarantee continuous, uninterrupted or secure access to our website and operation of our website may be interfered with or adversely affected by numerous factors or circumstances outside of our control.

6. Third-Party Sites

The site may include links to other sites on the Internet that are owned and operated by online merchants and other third parties.  You acknowledge that we are not responsible for the availability of, or the content located on or through, any third-party site.  You should contact the site administrator or webmaster for those third-party sites if you have any concerns regarding such links or the content located on such sites.  Your use of those third-party sites is subject to the terms of use and privacy policies of each site, and we are not responsible therein. We encourage all users to review said privacy policies of third-parties’ sites.

7. Disclaimer Regarding Accuracy of Vendor Information

Product specifications and other information have either been provided by the Vendors or collected from publicly available sources.  While Kenji Kumara makes every effort to ensure that the information on this website is accurate, we can make no representations or warranties as to the accuracy or reliability of any information provided on this website.

Kenji Kumara makes no warranties or representations whatsoever with regard to any product provided or offered by any Vendor, and you acknowledge that any reliance on representations and warranties provided by any Vendor shall be at your own risk.

8. Governing Jurisdiction of the Courts of Arizona State

Our website is operated and provided in the State of Arizona in the United States of America. As such, we are subject to the laws of the State of Arizona, and such laws will govern this Terms of Use, without giving effect to any choice of law rules.  We make no representation that our website or other products and services are appropriate, legal or available for use in other locations. Accordingly, if you choose to access our site you agree to do so subject to the internal laws of the State of Arizona.

9. Compliance with Laws

User assumes all knowledge of applicable law and is responsible for compliance with any such laws.  User may not use the Service in any way that violates applicable state, federal, or international laws, regulations or other government requirements. User further agrees not to transmit any material that encourages conduct that could constitute a criminal offense, give rise to civil liability or otherwise violate any applicable local, state, national, or international law or regulation.

10. Copyright and Trademark Information

All content included or available on this site, including site design, text, graphics, interfaces, and the selection and arrangements thereof is ©2017 Kenji Kumara, with all rights reserved, or is the property of Kenji Kumara and/or third parties protected by intellectual property rights.  Any use of materials on the website, including reproduction for purposes other than those noted above, modification, distribution, or replication, any form of data extraction or data mining, or other commercial exploitation of any kind, without prior written permission of an authorized officer of Kenji Kumara is strictly prohibited. Users agree that they will not use any robot, spider, or other automatic device, or manual process to monitor or copy our web pages or the content contained therein without prior written permission of an authorized officer of Kenji Kumara.

Kenji Kumara and www.kenjikumara.com are proprietary marks of Kenji Kumara.  Kenji Kumara’s trademarks may not be used in connection with any product or service that is not provided by Kenji Kumara in any manner that is likely to cause confusion among customers, or in any manner that disparages or discredits Kenji Kumara.

All other trademarks displayed on Kenji Kumara’s website are the trademarks of their respective owners, and constitute neither an endorsement nor a recommendation of those Vendors.  In addition, such use of trademarks or links to the web sites of Vendors is not intended to imply, directly or indirectly, that those Vendors endorse or have any affiliation with Kenji Kumara.

11. Notification of Claimed Copyright Infringement

Pursuant to Section 512(c) of the Copyright Revision Act, as enacted through the Digital Millennium Copyright Act, the site designates the following individual as its agent for receipt of notifications of claimed copyright infringement.

By Mail:
Copyrights
Quantum Lightweaving® LLC
Sedona Vortex Activations™
P.O. Box 1641
Sedona, AZ 86336-1641
By Telephone: 928-282-4308
By Email: support@kenjikumara.com

12. Collection of Anonymous User Information

Kenji Kumara reviews anonymous information in order to better understand User habits and behaviors on the site in aggregate. Kenji Kumara uses this information with the intent to provide users with enhancements in navigation and content. Information that is collected and reviewed in aggregate includes, but is not limited to, users:

IP Address
Browser Type
Pages Visited
Referring Site
Date and Time Visited
User Agent
This information is used to understand or enable:

Traffic Patterns
Average User Session Length
Number of Visitors to the Site
Usage Trends
Areas of Improvement
13. Collection of Personally Identifiable Information

Kenji Kumara uses various contact forms on the site that allows users to contact representatives of Kenji Kumara or join mailing lists. The use of the forms are strictly for the use of facilitating communications between users. Information collected in the forms is in no way shared with third parties, except in the case where the law requires us to do so. Information collected in the forms are stored in the United States. If you are accessing the site from outside of the United States, users should be aware of that fact and are, therefore, doing so willingly. Information collected in the forms is accessible by Kenji Kumara, their agents and the site’s webmaster(s). Information submitted into the form is protected by Secure Socket Layers during transmission. Users who submit information using the contact forms do so at their own risk.

14. Anti-Spam Policy

We do not send out unsolicited email. It is our policy to send emails only to people that have Subscribed to our email list or requested more information. If you are receiving email announcements or newsletters from us in error or would like to be taken off of our email list, go to our site and Un-Subscribe.  Please accept our apologies if you have received any emails from us in error.

15. Testimonials

Testimonials submitted may be added to the website unless otherwise requested. Any testimonials placed on the website will be totally anonymous unless allowed by the testimonial giver in writing.

16. Protection of Children under the age of 13

In cooperation with the COPPA Act (http://www.ftc.gov/privacy/ privacyinitiatives/childrens.), Kenji Kumara does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under 13 and you believe that your child has provided information to us, please contact support@kenjikumara.com and that information will be deleted.

Persons under 18 years of age need full permission from their parents or guardians to view and/or participate in QL activities, products and social networking.

17. Medical Disclaimer

Kenji Kumara products and services and its transformational effects are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any medical disease or condition. Kenji Kumara is not intended as a substitute for advice from your physician or any health care professional. Kenji Kumara may serve as an adjunct and supportive approach to healthcare, wellness and lifestyle enhancement. Clients of Kenji Kumara take full responsibility for their physical, emotional, psychological and spiritual experiences. Those under medical supervision are encourage to consult their physician before attending any sessions or events and to bring a medical release form with them in such instances. Persons under 18 years of age need full permission from their parents or guardians to view and/or participate in QL activities, products and social networking.

Quantum Lightweaving® is not a substitute or replacement for standard medical care and treatment. We do not diagnose or treat medical conditions. Recipients of the work take full responsibility for their experiences on all levels and will not hold Quantum Lightweaving® or Kenji Kumara liable for any after effects and shifts in consciousness. Quantum Lightweaving® is an complimentary modality to standard medical, therapeutic, counseling and mental health practices and is a soul-based transformational approach for Unity Consciousness.

Users of Kenji’s video and audio recordings should not operate machinery of any kind or drive while watching or listening to them. Users should be well-grounded and alert prior to resuming those activities after use.

Student/Purchaser Legal Agreement:
Students of Kenji Kumara, whether taught in person or through viewing videos and receiving audio files, are encouraged to share the work as taught and agree not to blend or mix the work with other modalities or therapy/counseling processes. One may receive financial donations for the work. Only those apprenticeship students, authorized by Kenji Kumara, are allowed to teach, advertise, or promote themselves as certified QL practitioners, instructors or event leaders. It is recommended purchasers read, sign and date Student Legal Agreement and return to:

Kenji Kumara
Quantum Lightweaving® LLC
Sedona Vortex Activations™
P.O. Box 1641
Sedona, AZ 86336-1641

18. Other Terms

If any provision of this Terms of Use Agreement shall be unlawful, void or unenforceable for any reason, the other provisions (and any partially-enforceable provision) shall not be affected thereby and shall remain valid and enforceable to the maximum possible extent.  You agree that this Terms of Use Agreement and any other agreements referenced herein may be assigned by Kenji Kumara in our sole discretion, to a third party in the event of a merger or acquisition.  This Terms of Use Agreement shall apply in addition to, and shall not be superseded by, any other written agreement between us in relation to your participation as a user.  User agrees that by accepting this Terms of Use Agreement, User is consenting to the use and disclosure of their personally identifiable information and other practices described here in.

19.  Data Usage 

Quantum Lightweaving LLC (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the https://kenjikumara.com website (the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from https://kenjikumara.com

Definitions
Personal Data
Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

Usage Data
Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Cookies
Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a User’s device.

Data Controller
Data Controller means a person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are, or are to be, processed.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your data.

Data Processor (or Service Providers)
Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any person (other than an employee of the Data Controller) who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.

We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

Data Subject
Data Subject is any living individual who is the subject of Personal Data.

User
The User is the individual using our Service. The User corresponds to the Data Subject, who is the subject of Personal Data.

Information Collection And Use
We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected
Personal Data
While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

Email address
First name and last name
Phone number
Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
Cookies and Usage Data
We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

Usage Data
We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data
We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.
Use of Data
Quantum Lightweaving LLC uses the collected data for various purposes:

To provide and maintain our Service
To notify you about changes to our Service
To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
To provide customer support
To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
To monitor the usage of our Service
To detect, prevent and address technical issues
To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information
Retention of Data
Quantum Lightweaving LLC will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Quantum Lightweaving LLC will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer Of Data
Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United States and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Quantum Lightweaving LLC will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure Of Data
Disclosure for Law Enforcement
Under certain circumstances, Quantum Lightweaving LLC may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Legal Requirements
Quantum Lightweaving LLC may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

To comply with a legal obligation
To protect and defend the rights or property of Quantum Lightweaving LLC
To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
To protect against legal liability
Security Of Data
The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

“Do Not Track” Signals
We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Your Rights
Quantum Lightweaving LLC aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

Whenever made possible, you can update your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to change your Personal Data, please contact us to make the required changes.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the right:

To access and receive a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you
To rectify any Personal Data held about you that is inaccurate
To request the deletion of Personal Data held about you
You have the right to data portability for the information you provide to Quantum Lightweaving LLC. You can request to obtain a copy of your Personal Data in a commonly used electronic format so that you can manage and move it.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

Service Providers
We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics
We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Payments
We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with are:

PayPal or Braintree

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Authorize.net

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.authorize.net/company/privacy/

Links To Other Sites
Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy
Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes To This Privacy Policy
We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

By email: support@kenjikumara.com
By mail: P.O. Box 1641, Sedona, AZ 86339-1641

 

Get 3 Free Activations

Join Kenji's newsletter if you would like to receive 3 free activations.  You will receive our weekly newsletter including special product coupons, upcoming meditations and events.

You're in!  Click here to get your free gift